May 26, 2011

A Day in the Life...

So my friend Katie had the awesome idea of doing a week of "day in the life" posts. I thought this was a great idea... however, it's also a ton of work, and so today will be the first AND last of the series!

Here it goes...

7:00AM - Wake up to Cate eating cheerios in bed while hubby gets ready for work.

7:30AM - Wrangle Cate to get dressed and bring her and Maddie downstairs to get ready for preschool.

IMGP1968

She decided that she needed to be in EVERY photo...

IMGP1971

IMGP1966

7:45AM - Deal with tantrum #4 so far, I think this one had to do with wanting to eat her preschool snack now, rather than keep it for preschool...

tantrum

8:00 AM - Attempt to make a plan to clean the house... See, my house gets messy just like the rest of you!

IMGP1972

IMGP1973

8:15AM - The battle of the pony tail.

IMGP1974

8:25AM - Oh yeah, it's Cleanse Day... Mmmm... Sad there will be no Timmy's on the drive in today. Also sad that hubby took the last travel mug...

IMGP1979

8:30AM - Off we go! Atleast someone is happy this morning...

IMGP1995

IMGP1996

IMGP1997

9:00 AM - Arrived at Preschool. Waiting for them to unlock the door.

 
IMGP2004

It got kinda crazy between dropping Cate off at Preschool at 9AM and coming back home at 1:30PM. Somewhere in between there was a battle with the printer, a trip to Micheal's to find more tent cards, another trip across the city to actually buy the tent cards, and finally arrived home. Cate fell asleep 5 minutes before we pulled into the driveway.

IMGP2005

When one is sleeping, the other one is...
IMGP2007

Apparantly the nap didn't last the couch transfer. 10 minute nap it is...
IMGP2008

Multi-tasking...
IMGP2010

Oh yeah, we have a dog too... Poor Panda is last on the list these days.
IMGP2011

2:30PM - Cate playing with her new ribbon toy from her teacher at Preschool.

IMGP2018

3:00PM - My attempt to continue my tent card project.

IMGP2024

Failed attempt at getting Cate to nap in the office.

IMGP2023

Failed attempt at getting Maddie to nap.

IMGP2026

"Someone" got into Maddie's toy box...
IMGP2032

Another attempt at keeping Cate busy so I can finish those darn tent cards!
IMGP2033

Maddie too.
IMGP2037

5:00PM - Finally! Hubby is home! Tent cards were completed.
IMGP2039

5:30PM - Off to Bayshore to pick-up hubby's new suit.

Photo-0120

Don't forget to buy fishy crackers.
Photo-0123

Photo-0125

7:30 PM - Home at last. Hubby tried on his new suit and shirt. Looks HOT!

IMGP2041

9:15PM Cate is sound asleep. Maddie just had her rice cereal and is about to have her third bottle in 2 hours... Hubby just put the kettle on for our final Cleanse for Life of the day...

I'M DONE!

3 comments:

Kataroo said...

Damn I loved that! LOL But I am tired for you :( I loved the attempts to get kids to nap and the trying to keep them busy pics...so real..so funny. Thank-you!!!

Anonymous said...

Oh my word....
Tara

Lea Werthman, APR said...

I need a nap now...